Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement covering Network Rail Volume Recruitment Campaigns 

 

Introduction 

This notice sets out the purposes for which your personal information may be collected and/or processed by Network Rail relating to your application(s) to certain recruitment campaigns. 

 

Personal data is information which relates to or identifies you either on its own or when it is combined with other information we hold about you.  We take your right to privacy seriously and we want you to feel comfortable with the information you give us. This privacy notice explains everything you need to know about how we manage your data in relation to our recruitment processes.  

 

Any reference to Network Rail in this privacy policy shall mean Network Rail Infrastructure Limited. 

 

Who is the data controller for your application?  

Network Rail is the Data Controller, for the purposes of data protection law, for the personal data that we collect from you or obtain from you in relation to your application(s) for the roles within Network Rail which we process in accordance with the below Privacy Notice and the Network Rail Privacy Notices

 

https://www.networkrail.co.uk/who-we-are/transparency-and-ethics/data-protection/ 

https://www.networkrail.co.uk/footer/privacy-notice/  

 

What personal information do we hold about you?  

Where you have provided personal data by becoming an applicant to one of our recruitment campaigns, we will hold the below data. Denoted in brackets is Network Rail’s data classification which informs how this data is stored, how it is processed and who is able to access it.  

 

  • Your first and last name (personal)  
  • Your email address (personal)  
  • Your address (personal)  
  • Any disability information provided in relation to reasonable adjustments (sensitive)  
  • Your racial or ethnic origin (sensitive)  
  • Your religious beliefs or beliefs of a similar nature (sensitive)  
  • Your gender (personal)  
  • Your sexual orientation (sensitive)  
  • Any offences or criminal investigations* (sensitive)  
  • Behavioural evidence relating to assessments (personal) 
  • Results of medical screening (sensitive)  
  • Results of drug and alcohol screening (sensitive)  

 

*Criminal convictions - All new joiners are subject to baseline personnel security standard set out by the cabinet office and this check is a part of this.  

 

Suppliers 

We use different supplier to undertake the different elements of the recruitment process and this is explained below:  

 

Aon Assessment (UK) Ltd – Psychometric Testing

https://networkrail.maptq.com/networkrail/home/en/privacy/1jtklo06

 

Aon Assessment (UK) Ltd – Video Interviewing

https://networkrail.maptq.com/networkrail/home/en/privacy/1jtklo06

 

Amberjack - Graduate and Apprentice Recruitment Management

https://www.weareamberjack.com/privacy-policy/

 

Amberjack – Signaller Applicant Screening

https://www.weareamberjack.com/privacy-policy/

 

Babcock – Apprenticeship registration 

https://www.babcockinternational.com/privacy/

 

Cancon Ltd Trading as Bavarde - Candidate Communications Management 

Bavarde privacy policy

 

Optima Health for Drugs and Alcohol Testing, medical assessment.  

https://www.optimahealth.co.uk/privacy-policy/

 

Security Watchdog – Pre-employment checking. 

https://www.securitywatchdog.org.uk/privacy-policy

 

TopScore Technologies Ltd - Virtual Assessment Centres 

https://www.topscoretech.com/privacy-policy/

 

WePow - Video Interviewing 

https://outmatch.com/privacy/

 

How will we record/store/process/protect the information about you  

The next table outlines at what stage of our recruitment processes this data, how long it is retained, which other third-party organisations we share this with and who has access to it. 

 

Our legal basis for processing your data is that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.  Data is anonymised or destroyed after 6 months from campaign review meeting, in line with Network Rail’s data retention policies and procedures. 

 

  • Note: We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which jobs may be relevant to you.  
  • You will receive job communications alerts from us if you have requested information from us or if we have provided you with recruitment services and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such alerts.  
  • We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to produce management information reporting to allow us to analyse the success and effectiveness of our attraction methods, and recruitment processes. 
  • We may use your anonymised assessment information together with your biographical information to allow us to understand and improve the validity, reliability and fairness of the assessment we conduct for each role. 

 

Purpose / Activity 

Type of Data 

Where is the data held? 

Who has access to it? 

Other organisations the data is shared with 

To apply for a vacancy and create candidate account 

Personal Contact Details + Sensitive information (for monitoring purposes only) 

Applicant tracking system 

Recruitment Delivery Team assigned to vacancy 

TribePad 

To Screen you against the role you’ve applied for 

Personal 

Applicant Tracking system 

Recruitment Delivery team 

 

Hiring Manager 

 

Supplier screeners, Supplier recruitment operations team (Graduates and Apprentices only) 

TribePad 

 

 

Amberjack (Graduates, Apprentices and Signaller applicants) 

For you to complete psychometric testing 

Personal Contact 

Applicant Tracking System 

Secure Supplier Portal 

Recruitment Delivery Team  

Aon Assessment Ltd 

 

TribePad 

For you to complete Video Interviews 

Personal Contact 

Applicant Tracking System 

Secure Supplier Portal 

Recruitment Delivery Team 

 

Amberjack recruitment operations team (Graduates and Apprentices only)  

WePow 

 

Aon Assessment Ltd

 

Amberjack 

To administer virtual assessments 

Personal Contact 

Applicant Tracking System 

Secure Supplier Portal 

Recruitment Delivery Team 

 

 

TopScore Technologies Ltd 

 

WePow 

 

TribePad 

To invite you to assessment centre 

Personal Contact 

Applicant Tracking System 

Recruitment Delivery Team 

 

 

Amberjack recruitment operations team (Graduates and Apprentices only) 

TribePad 

 

Amberjack  

To communicate with you throughout the recruitment campaign including feedback and queries 

Personal Contact 

Applicant tracking system 

Recruitment Delivery Team 

 

Bavarde for queries and feedback (Signallers only) 

 

Amberjack recruitment operations team (Graduates and Apprentices only) 

Bavarde 

 

 

TribePad 

 

 

 
Amberjack 

To perform compliance checks and record your performance in assessments e.g. interviews. 

Personal 

Applicant tracking system 

 

Recruitment Delivery Team 

TribePad 

To process your pre-employment screening checks 

Personal Contact  

 
Sensitive 

Applicant tracking system 

 

Oracle e-business 

 

Security watchdog portal 

Recruitment Delivery Team 

 

HR Shared Services On-boarding Team 

 

Security Watchdog, Disclosure Barring Service for background checking.  

 

Babcock International (apprentice scheme only) 

Tribe Pad 

 

Security Watchdog 

 

Security Watchdog, Disclosure Barring Service, plus Babcock International for apprentice schemes  

 

To process your medical, health questionnaire and drugs and alcohol testing (if applicable to your role) 

Personal Contact  

 
Sensitive 

Applicant tracking 

System 

 

Oracle e-business (internal system) 

 

OH Assist Portal, Oracle e-business  

 

New Entrant Shared Drive  

 

Recruitment Delivery Team 

 

HR Shared Services On-boarding  

Optima Health for Drugs and Alcohol Testing, medical assessment.  

TribePad 

 

Optima Health 

 

To make you a formal offer 

Personal Contact  

 
Sensitive 

Applicant tracking system 

Oracle e-business (internal system  

 

 

 

To complete your hire 

Personal Contact  

 
Sensitive 

Applicant tracking system 

 

Oracle e-business (internal system) 

Recruitment Delivery Team 

 

HR Shared Services On-boarding Team 

 

NRSS Data Changes & NRSS Payroll Processing  

 

TribePad 

 

How we store and protect your personal information 

All data will be stored securely by Network Rail and the Supplier in the European Economic Area (EEA) or UK.  All suppliers either hold an ISO 270001 Certificate, Cyber Security Certification or have gone through a stringent risk assessment process by Network Rail information security. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

 

We have strong security measures in place to prevent the personal information being misused in anyway. We limit access to your personal information to those employees who have a business need to access this only and who are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you (and any applicable regulator) of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

What are my rights in relation to personal information? 

You have certain rights with respect to your personal information. Please see our website for further details: https://www.networkrail.co.uk/who-we-are/transparency-and-ethics/data-protection  

 

Automated decision-making 

Some of our recruitment processes use ‘pre-screening’ questions that involve automated decision-making.  For example, if you state that you do not have the right to work in the UK on your application form, your application will not proceed any further.  Should you wish to request human intervention in reviewing your application, please contact: recruitmentsupport@networkrail.co.uk  

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding data protection matters are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer (data.protection@networkrail.co.uk)  

 

In writing: Data Protection Officer  

 

Network Rail  

The Quadrant  

Milton Keynes  

MK9 1EN  

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be 

addressed to: recruitmentsupport@networkrail.co.uk  

 

Disclosure of other personal information to Network Rail  

 

Please be aware of the following:  

 

Facebook – Facebook pages relating to certain recruitment campaigns are on open forums which are visible to all.  Any personal information posted on Facebook is done at the risk of the person posting. Any inappropriate posts will be dealt with / reported as appropriate.  

 

Email – any generic recruitment inbox email addresses are accessible by a restricted list of recruitment team members. The inboxes are monitored to respond to emails; any personal information submitted to these inboxes will not be shared without prior consent. However, your email will be responded to as appropriate. Please note that if you are sending an email with special category information (e.g. your disability) you can mark your email as OFFICIAL SENSITIVE PERSONAL making it explicitly clear to handle your email with the appropriate level of care.  

 

Accessibility

If you require this privacy notice in a different format, Network Rail will make every effort to facilitate this. Please contact the appropriate graduate or apprentice recruitment team by email to request a different format. 

 

Changes to this privacy notice 

This policy was last updated in October 2022.

 

How to complain to the regulator 

We will try to resolve any concerns you may have but if you are not satisfied with the way your personal information is collected, processed or maintained you can raise the issue with the Information Commissioner’s Office: 

 

Information Commissioner's Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

 

ICO Website: https://ico.org.uk/